Wednesday, April 04, 2007

Top 6 Highlights from Tokyo

1. The FOOD!!!

OMG I am so in love with Japanese food now. Sushi, sashimi, tempura, yakitori, ebi mentai, eel etc. I love it so much that I requested for Japanese food in Shanghai (to the bemusement of my Chinese colleagues) and also went to Sushi Tei the day after I got back. Nothing tastes better to me right now than fat free meat with a healthy dose of wasabi. Damn just writing about it makes me crave it even more.

2. Karaoke

Yes I love it damnit. Japanese angel brought us to a karaoke joint and although I started off a bit shaky I got the hang of it and was belting out hits like Creep by Radiohead, Stockholm Syndrome by Muse, To Be with You by Mr Big and Cry Me A River by Justin Timberlake. K the last song was not a smart choice because I couldn't hit the high notes eventhough I really tried. It was not pretty. My choice of Hero by Mariah Carey was also met with an uncomfortable silence, but I think I won them over with my rather heartfelt rendition. Yes I used to be the biggest Mariah Carey fan. You got a problem with that?

3. My travel partner

Was a bit apprehensive about travelling with companions after some bad experiences in the past, but it ended up way way better than I even hoped. In our enforced proximity in Tokyo we gotta know each other much better and closer, which was a pleasant surprise. You were a lot of fun darling, and I really hope to do it again very soon! Oh yeah Tom you were pretty alright too.

4. The Japanese Angel

Our amazing host who I blogged about a while back, she is grace, beauty and pure goodness rolled into one. I am still amazed at what she did for us, without expecting anything in return. A rare person indeed.

5. Roller Coaster at Tokyo Dome

2nd time on it and just as scary! I wish I could go on it again and again, but the freaking queue is just too damn long, and at 10 bucks for a ride lasting less than a minute it's not cheap

6. Our last hotel

We slept on futon beds which I swear to god were the most comfortable beds I ever slept on. I knocked out almost immediately as soon as I lay on them.

Can't wait to go again and see all the things I missed the last time. The parks, temples and the kabuki theater.

3 comments:

  1. Cry Me A River by Justin Timberlake? Was it the 50-cent remix version? And were you posessed by some Japanese teenage spirit by any chance? :P

    Welcome back Bertu. You're been missed and I still like you even with the Mariah Carey horror. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yes femme it's been a while cutie, should catch up soon. And got 50 cent remix meh? It's the one with Timbaland on it, the original one!

    ReplyDelete
  3. It was amazing Bert! THANK YOU!:)
    And thanks also to Anthony Kiedis even if he copped out, and to Tom aka RalphFiennes + Harry Hou. for sharing with me the idea of going to see RHCP.

    Correction: Rollercoaster was S$13.06 a pop! And you so didn't sing STOCKHOLM SYNDROME! It was TIME IS RUNNING OUT :P

    U owe me THAT poem! :)

    ReplyDelete