Thursday, August 03, 2006

We don't get any respect!



That front page of our local newspaper has been stirring up a lot of controversy lately; apparently the bloggers' pictures on that page were taken from their blogs without any permission. I think there is even an online petition that has been created to protest against the newspaper's actions.

I have to admit I was really pissed off when I saw the page as well.  I am sick of the media of treating us like crap and not giving us the respect we deserve. Seriously how bias can they get? Bloody hell they can put a dog and a picture of an infant (who I suspect aren't bloggers) there, but they can't even find a single picture of a male Indian blogger (MIB)?  WTF!?

Don't we breathe the same air as the bloggers of other races? Don't we drink the same water? Don't we eat the same food? Alright, ignore the last point because I don't really like Chinese food.  But it's as if they think we MIBs aren't really serious bloggers; that all we are good for is making pratas and the ability to hold our alcohol. Oh, and our huge dicks as well, can't forget that.  Damn them, we are more than that.

This has gotta end here and now. I am going to start a petition asking them to include one of us MIBs in the next article they write criticizing local bloggers. And also that when they do, they include a huge ass picture of a MIB on the front page. Who is with me?

technorati tags:, , , , ,

5 comments:

  1. *signs petition and stands outside SPH building with cardboard sign and chants*

    WE WANT MIB! WE WANT MIB!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I am with you Bertie baby!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. So am I! I mean, how can they do such a huge spread on local bloggers and how shallow they are and forget to put you *ahem* I mean, an MIB on their list!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Femme: Hmm don't just say it, DO IT!

    Anoymous: Who are you love? Tell me!

    Sirisha: Babe, it's not about me. It never was. It's about us MIBs as a collective group, it's about US. There is no I in MIB. Oh wait there is.

    ReplyDelete