Wednesday, February 23, 2005

The Stallion is no longer a vegetarian

Yep it lasted a whole of one week. I blame the friend who begged me to go with her to KFC over the weekend. All my resolve simply dissipated as I saw the chicken breast in front of me, I began tearing into it like a ravenous caveman. It was not pretty, there were chicken parts flying everywhere, some of it landed on my shirt and hair. My friend lost her appetite after watching me eat, and the kid who was sitting beside us started crying in fear.

Sometimes you just can't change who you are, no matter how hard you try.

Work has been suckier than normal. I hate implementations. That's when you have to go down to the customer and install stuff on their machines. It's boring as hell and serves no benefit to me, I did it a million times before. I got 2 coming up in the next 2 weeks, one in Singapore Polytechnic and the other in NTU. Grrrr. I need a break from everything. From the souless machines. From the constant demands of the customers. From dating chicks with curfews. From this life.

I got a bad case of the blues.
What I am doing here, I haven't got a clue.
I spend my day sacrificing my soul on the corporate altar,
While at night I dream amazing dreams, in them I am a famous writer.
It's funny, when I was in school I couldn't wait to work
But now it isn't what I thought it would be, despite its perks.
I am still unsure of what my future holds.
But I ain't hopeful, I feel like I have already lost my soul.

6 comments:

  1. Cheers mate. I'm feeling the exact same kind of shit as you. Mundane and routine. Lets just give each other a hug shall we?

    ReplyDelete
  2. chill. there are somethings in life that is still worth living for... like.. kfc? :P

    ~ inex

    ReplyDelete
  3. you lost your SOUL? i'm sorry to here that.

    I'll let you know if it shows up anywhere here in bumfuck nowhere.

    Dawn
    webmiztris.diaryland.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. If I were a guy, I'd hate dating chicks with curfews too. That's why a lot of Singaporean guys I know like dating Malaysian chicks cos they stay on their own and have no curfews. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Cheeky : *hugs* I feel your pain dude.

    Inex : Yeah I guess. Despite the fact that it is making me look more and more like col sanders every passing week.

    Dawn: Oh oh please do! Then we can finally be together !

    FF: Na I somehow meet the younger ones more often don't know why. Anyway I'm done with them, sick of the looks I get as I wait outside the JCs for them.

    ReplyDelete
  6. chicks with curfews?? u know u shld stay away from minors rite? come on...be good...

    ReplyDelete